Posts tagged ‘Gregory Corso’

September 28, 2010

Lawrence Ferlinghetti Tribute

On October 2nd, Lawrence Ferlinghetti and his Beat bookstore and publisher, City Lights, will receive Litquake’s 2010 Barbary Award at Herbst Theater.

The celebration will be attended by Tom Waits,  Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, Winona Ryder, Michael McClure and Eric Drooker.

read more »

Advertisements
July 8, 2010

The Beat Hotel Exhibition

If you’re in or around London this coming month you’d be foolish to miss Proud Chelsea’s “The Beat Hotel” exhibition, which runs from 29th July to 29th August.

The Beat Hotel, of course, was the building at 9 Rue Git-le-Coeur in Paris. It’s called “the Beat Hotel” because during the mid-20th century it was temporary home to some of the most important names in Beat Generation history. Allen Ginsberg, William S. Burroughs, Gregory Corso and Harold Norse all lived there, among others.

read more »

April 27, 2010

The Beats in Mexico City

Sadly this article came out a little too late for use in Beatdom #6: The Travel Issue, but it makes for some fantastic reading. I highly recommend you go read the whole thing.

The Beat Generation has always been associated with Mexico. From Kerouac’s interest in the culture and spirituality, to Burroughs’ need for escaping the US authorities, Mexico provided a playground for our favourite writers.

This article, from the Associated Press, details some of the more famous locations, and runs through the history of the Beats’ activities in Mexico City.

I don’t want to summarize anymore, because I’d be doing you an injustice. Please set aside five minutes and go read the whole damn thing. You won’t regret it.

Here’s the link again.

April 23, 2010

A Guide to Kerouac’s Characters

There were some huge technical issues immediately preceding the release of Beatdom #3, and sadly the issue was never available in print. It is, however, available here to download.

In this issue we ran a long feature that named the real-life people behind the characters that were featured in Jack Kerouac’s novels.

To read the full list, please click here. (It’s free!) Below are just some of those characters.

Real Name:

William Burroughs

Bio:

Burroughs should need no brief biography printed on the pages of Beatdom. If you are reading this, then you know his story and his work. If you don’t, then no few lines is enough – buy his books and books about him.

Aliases:

Book of Dreams – Bull Hubbard
Desolation Angels – Bull Hubbard
On the Road – Old Bull Lee
The Subterraneans – Frank Carmody
The Town and the City – Will Dennison
Vanity of Duluoz – Will Hubbard

Real Name:

Lucien Carr

Bio:

Carr was central to the Beat movement. He was the embodiment of Beat – intelligent yet wild, well read but crazy. He introduced Kerouac and Ginsberg. “Lou was the glue,” Ginsberg quipped. He killed David Kammerer and sought refuge with Burroughs and Kerouac.

Aliases:

Big Sur – Julian

Book of Dreams – Julian Love

On The Road – Damion

The Subterraneans – Sam Vedder
The Town and the City – Kenneth Wood

Vanity of Duluoz – Claude de Maubris

Real Name:

Neal Cassady

Bio:

Cassady perhaps the only person on this list more famous for his most noted alias – Dean Moriarty. The legendary Holy Goof inspired so much of the Beat movement and literature, despite having no famous literary output of his own. He was Ginsberg’s lover and ‘secret hero of these poems’.

Aliases:

Big Sur – Cody Pomeray
Book of Dreams – Cody Pomeray
Desolation Angels – Cody Pomeray
The Dharma Bums – Cody Pomeray

The Subterraneans – Leroy
On the Road – Dean Moriarty
Visions of Cody – Cody Pomeray

Real Name:

Gregory Corso

Bio:

Corso is a hero here at Beatdom. Whereas most would think of the holy trinity of Beats – Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs – we rate Corso among them as an equal. His life was long and tragic, but his poetry immortalised him as a great.

Aliases:

Book of Dreams – Raphael Urso
Desolation Angels – Raphael Urso
The Subterraneans – Yuri Gligoric

Real Name:

Allen Ginsberg

Bio:

As with Burroughs, if you don’t know much about Ginsberg, then perhaps you ought to go and do some more reading. This short biography could never do him justice for his role in poetry, and in the Beat Generation.

Aliases:

Big Sur – Irwin Garden
Book of Dreams – Irwin Garden
Desolation Angels – Irwin Garden
The Dharma Bums – Alvah Goldbrook
On the Road – Carlo Marx
The Subterraneans – Adam Moorad
The Town and the City – Leon Levinsky
The Vanity of Duluoz – Irwin Garden
Visions of Cody – Irwin Garden

March 27, 2010

The Beat Generation and Travel

Beatdom #6 is coming along nicely, and we’re all set for an April 2nd release. In this issue you’ll see a whole lot about travelling. We also have unpublished work by Alene Lee, and some poetry and fiction by old Beatdom favourites.

Just to whet you appetite, here’s a sample from Issue Six: an essay exploring where the Beats travelled and what they thought about travel, by Beatdom editor David S. Wills. This essay looks at the journeys taken by Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William S. Burroughs, Gary Snyder, Gregory Corso, Lawrence Ferlinghetti, Harold Norse and Bob Kaufman.

We often look to Jack Kerouac as the great backpacker, whose On the Road is credited with sending thousands of readers literally on the road… but he certainly wasn’t the perpetual traveller many think, and the other members of the Beat Generation – whom are less well known for their journeys – travelled far more.

March 26, 2010

Happy Birthday Gregory Corso!

Gregory Corso was born on this day (March 26th) in 1930. He died at age 70 in 2001.

Corso was the youngest of the Beats. He met Allen Ginsberg in a lesbian bar in New York, and entered the New York Beat scene. His Gasoline & The Vestal Lady on Brattle was the eighth publication in the City Lights Poet Series.

A biography of Gregory Corso was published in Beatdom #2 and is available to read for free here.